Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154984

Date:Thursday 12 July 1962
Time:evening
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sulzbach-Rosenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vielseck
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane crashed into forest after explosion. Crew ejected, but did not survive. Hptm Ronald W. Anderson (33), John A. Evans (mechanic, 23).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14.7.1962, p3