Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154990

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1971
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT366
MSN: S&H.7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luttingen, 12 miles north of Xanten, -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Another airframe built by Short Bros, WT366 was ready for collection on 16/01/1957. Issued initially to 59 Squadron this B(I)8 was transferred to the charge of 88 Squadron at RAFG Wildenrath staying with the squadron when it was renumbered 14 Squadron in December 1962. It was next transferred to the charge of 16 Squadron at RAFG Laarbruch.

On 05/10/1971, WT366 stalled and crashed at Luttingen, Germany, 12 miles north of Xanten, Germany sustaining Cat 5 damage with both crew:- Pilot F/O Keith "Sonny" Holmes and Navigator Flt./Lt. Chistopher W. King being killed.

Per eyewitness report: "On October 5th, 1971, a few minutes before 11 am. two Canberra fighter-bombers of 16 Squadron RAF flew upcoming from Xanten to the Rhine river.

Arriving Lüttingen, WT366 stalled. The pilot heaved the Canberra to avoid a crash in the middle of our village. He hazarded the consequence to be unable to activate the ejection seats. The aircraft crashed at this point, 150 Meters behind the last houses.

If you compare the dimension of the Canberra to a modern fighter jet, you can imagine the disaster of falling in the midst of Lüttingen. Many buildings would be hit, probably the school and the kindergarten. The aircraft rumbled scarcely over the roofs on the verge of the impact. The brave pilot avoided a real tragedy."

WT366 It was struck off charge six days later on 11/10/1971. A memorial to the two crew was unveiled on 5/10/2011, at the crash site, on the 40th anniversary of the crash

Sources:

http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/Crashes/051071.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?112467-Memorial-for-Canberra-Crew-unveiled-in-Xanten-Germany
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-2.html
http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/News2011/six.html
http://www.ssvc.com/news/germany/memorial-raf-pilot-and-navigator-killed-plane-crash-52431.html