Incident English Electric Canberra B.16 WT370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154991

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.16
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT370
MSN: 71384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 miles S of Kuantan, Pahang, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan, Malaya (KUA/WMKD)
Destination airport:Kuantan, Malaya (KUA/WMKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23/09/1964: The starboard engine lost power during an overshoot at Kauntan, Pahang, Malaysia. WT370 crashed into a rubber plantation one mile south of Kauntan. The two crew escaped with slight injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201458/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/249squadron/6085038296/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Haji_Ahmad_Shah_Airport

Images:

Kuantan at the crash site