Accident Air Tractor AT-502A VH-MVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MVS
MSN: 502A-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S Nyngan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:"Montrose", Nyngan, NSW
Destination airport:Warren, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the property strip, the pilot was briefed on the spray area by the property owner. In the meantime, the aircraft was loaded with 1,500 litres of spray solution. The pilot subsequently boarded the aircraft and was observed to secure his safety harness, and don gloves and a helmet, before departing for the task.

The spray area was about 800 m from the strip. Witnesses at the strip observed the aircraft as it began spraying and noted that the procedure turns at the end of each run were conducted at a consistent height. The turns were flown initially to the left to offset the aircraft from the previous run, and then reversed to align the aircraft for the next run. About 30 minutes after spraying had commenced, one of the witnesses observed the aircraft rolling right during a turn reversal in a procedure turn. The aircraft continued rolling until it was in an inverted attitude, and then descended into the ground where it immediately caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199703038/