Incident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 142114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155005

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142114
MSN: 11368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intrepid (CVS 11)
Destination airport:USS Intrepid (CVS 11)
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over North Vietnam. Squadron VSF-3.
Pilot, LT(JG) Allen D. Perkins, ejected and was rescued from Haiphong Harbor by a Navy UH-2A helicopter from HC-7 squadron, operating from USS Coontz (DLG 9).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USS Coontz (DLG 9) deck log.
Vietnam Air Losses website (https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=1375).