Incident Hawker Hart Mk I K6483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15502

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Hart Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: K6483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Riding, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hart K6483: The pilot was taxiing at Thornaby airfield when a tyre burst, the aircraft swung and a wing hit ground damaging the aircraft. 26/06/1940
Crew:
???? (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Hawker production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.VBS Database