Incident English Electric Canberra PR.9 XH168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155025

Date:Monday 8 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.9
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH168
MSN: SH.1732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/09/2003: XH168 aircraft suffered a landing accident, bursting both main wheel tyres on touchdown at Marham. The starboard undercarriage leg parted company with the wing and the aircraft departed the right-hand side of the runway, eventually stopping some 800-1000 yards from the approach end piano keys. The crew both climbed out and walked away, no more than shaken.

Repairs were not completed, due to the planned withdrawl from service of the Canberra PR.9 in June 2006, and XH168 was spares recovered during February 2005. The airframe was then put up for disposal, and scrapped on site

Sources:

1. http://www.bywat.co.uk/39.html
2. http://www.on-target-aviation.com/Marham_06.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/65081372@N04/6961916109/