Accident Acro Sport N5897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155035

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5897
MSN: 356
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Acadia Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowley, LA (3R2)
Destination airport:Crowley, LA (3R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing aerobatics, he pulled the control stick aft and that something in the elevator control system then “broke,” and the airplane’s nose subsequently started to drop. The pilot established that he still had aileron and rudder control; however, he was not able to control the airplane’s pitch. The pilot chose to parachute from the airplane and subsequently landed in a field. The airplane crashed into a field south of the pilot's location and was substantially damaged during the impact.
An examination of the flight control system revealed several points of separation along the elevator control tube and elevator torque tube assembly. The weld area between the left side elevator torque tube and the left elevator horn was fractured, and the fracture surfaces showed large areas of preexisting weld anomalies, including lack of fusion and incomplete penetration. Similar weld anomalies were present between the right elevator components. The examinations determined that incorrect weld filler metal was used. The loads that caused the separation of the left elevator torque tube were likely high but within the design specifications, and the separation likely resulted from the loads being applied to the poor quality welds, which appeared to have occurred during original manufacture.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left elevator torque tube due to poor quality welds by the manufacturer, which resulted in the loss of pitch control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5897

Location