Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WJ604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155079

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WJ604
MSN: HP171B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Handley Page 31/08/53 (one of 75 built by Handley Page Aircraft at Radlett). Delivered to RAF as B.2. Served with 21 and 9 Squadrons. Served in Suez crisis against Egypt in 1956.

Struck off charge 08/10/1957 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast for conversion to Canberra U.10 drone programme

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 20/11/59. Delivered to RAAF 22/12/59 at Edinburgh SA. Crashed 18/02/64 at Woomera, SA due to control failure. Written off 31/03/64

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm