Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WJ621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155080

Date:Thursday 17 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WJ621
MSN: HP188B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Handley Page 27/02/54. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WJ621. Served with RAF West Raynham Station Flight and 57 Squadron.

Struck off RAF charge 13/03/1958 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland at Belfast for conversion as part of the Canberra U.10 drone programme

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 22/01/60. Delivered to RAAF 10/03/60 at Edinburgh SA. Crashed on approach 17/12/64. Written off 10/02/65.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml