Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WK107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155083

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:WRE Woomera
Registration: WK107
MSN: R3/EA3/6626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Avro 22/01/54. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WK107 on 04/02/1954. Served with 12, 44 and 15 Squadrons. Served in Suez crisis against Egypt in 1956.

Struck off charge upon transfer to Shaorts at Belfast 29/09/60 for convertion to U.10, first flight as such 28/01/62. Delivered to RAAF 24/03/62 at Edinburgh SA. Destroyed by missile 17/11/65 at Woomera, SA. Written off 22/12/65 including installed Avons Nos. 870 and 6895.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml