Incident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9290S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155099

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9290S
MSN: M-1627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: Guntersville Municipal Airport - Joe Starnes Field - 8A1, Guntersvill -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:8A1
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on approach to Guntersville Municipal Airport - Joe Starnes Field - 8A1, Guntersville, Alabama, the aircraft, a Beech C23 Sundowner, N9290S, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed to the water, sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.waff.com/story/21970103/man-rescued-in-guntersville-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9290S