Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6136F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155101

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6136F
MSN: 17273154
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville Arport - KSXL, Summersville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckley, WV (BKW)
Destination airport:Summersville, WV (SXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was on a stabilized approach to the runway with right crosswind corrections in place. Upon touchdown, he heard the "tires squealing," and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane ran off the left side of the runway and hit an embankment. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar, the right wing flap, and crushing of the engine firewall. Wheel brake continuity was verified and there were no marks on the runway that were consistent with a skidding tire. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6136F

Location