Accident Dedal KB SP-SWKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155106

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:
Type:Dedal KB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SWKB
MSN: KB-02/2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sieradz Burzenin -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field at Sieradz Burzenin during one of the first test flights of the aircraft. Very experienced experimental and airline pilot was killed. Initial information reports the aircraft's elevator control malfunctioning during the flight, spin and bailing out of the pilot, whose parachute didn't work because of low altitude of the jump.

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1342,title,Wypadek-awionetki-w-Woli-Bedkowskiej-co-najmniej-jedna-osoba-zginela,wid,15491527,wiadomosc.html?ticaid=11067f
http://www.fakt.pl/Nie-zyje-pilot-Wyskoczyl-ze-spadajacej-awionetki,artykuly,207572,1.html