Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155117

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:05:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jalalabad airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jalalabad airport
Destination airport:Jalalabad airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Militants allegedly fired at least three missiles on Jalalabad airport on Saturday morning 13 April 2013.
All the three missiles landed inside the Jalalabad airport controlled by coalition security forces, damaging a civilian helicopter.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/airport-attacked-in-eastern-afghanistan-helicopter-damaged-1586/
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2013/04/13/rocket-attack-damages-chopper-jalalabad-airport