Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155151

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB480
MSN: ZY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appelhülsen, 15 km WSW Münster (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon IB RB480 Hit by Flak near Herford and crashlanded near Appelhulsen. 19/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.416269) Thomas Henry McGOVERN DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
2.ORB 247 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1944 JR208 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 near Asten, Noord-Brabant w/o