Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155155

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RB435
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km south of Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.100 Goch, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Pilot was J/29881 F/L William George Davis RCAF. He rests at Holten War Cemetery in the Netherlands.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft PA100 - RZ999, published 1992
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2227126
Back to Normandy https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110605-4152427.html
439 Sqn archives
Paradie RCAF database http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=davis
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5459A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1944 MN417 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Carpiquet Luftwaffe airfield w/o
23 June 1944 MN663 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 SW of Caen w/o
18 July 1944 MN574 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mesnil-Frementel w/o
19 August 1944 PD448 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Vimoutiers, 50 km SE of Caen w/o
9 September 1944 MP152 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Westerschelde near Hansweert, Zeeland w/o
27 September 1944 PD458 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Goch, 9 km N of Laarbruch (NRW) w/o
5 October 1944 MN765 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Roman Catholic church at Zevenaar, Gelderland w/o
22 October 1944 MP136 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Graafseweg road, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 November 1944 MN547 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Follega, Friesland sub
19 November 1944 MN357 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Maaseik, Limburg w/o
19 November 1944 PD607 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 10 miles NE of Roermond, Limburg sub
21 November 1944 MN124 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Rhede w/o
3 December 1944 MN348 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Burden w/o
15 December 1944 PD478 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Haltern, 11 km NNE Marl (NRW) w/o
24 December 1944 PD492 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Düren (NRW), 6 km SE w/o
24 December 1944 MN894 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mayen w/o
26 December 1944 PD459 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 December 1944 MP145 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Saint Vith, Liège w/o
29 December 1944 MN791 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Coesfeld w/o
20 January 1945 RB317 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Laffeld (NRW) w/o
22 January 1945 MP134 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Uetterath, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
22 January 1945 MN424 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 NW of Eersel, Noord-Brabant sub
2 April 1945 MN581 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
23 April 1945 SW525 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Ratzeburg w/o