Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BBNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155191

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Tows Ltd
Registration: G-BBNY
MSN: 0223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 June 1986 when swung off the runway after the airplane began porpoising along the runway following a flapless landing. The airplane came down nose gear first and flipped over.

Not repaired, and registration G-BBNY cancelled by the CAA 3 June 1993 as "destroyed". However, it was later reported that the wreckage was stored as a spares source at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhread, Berkshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f7c640f0b613460006f5/Reims_Cessna_FRA150L_G-BBNY_09-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/berks.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=201&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2013 D-EPSW Fliegerverein München e.V. 0 Genderkingen (Bayern) sub

Images:

Photo: AAIB