Wirestrike Accident Falcon XP Kinnard N86FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155198

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Falcon XP Kinnard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86FB
MSN: 600113
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Diboll, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beulla, TX
Destination airport:Angelina County, TX (LFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was conducting a fast taxi test, the experimental airplane that he had been rebuilding for almost 2 years, unexpectedly became airborne. The pilot's intent was not to fly. There was not enough runway remaining to land safely so the pilot decided to continue flying the airplane about 5 miles to an airport that had multiple long runways and to try to land. He flew the airplane in a large circle trying to get the feel for the controls so he would be better prepared to land. There was a 10-pound sandbag in the rear seat that the pilot used to lay on the front canard when the airplane was parked. He said that the weight helped the airplane from tipping over backward when the motor was not running and no one in the cockpit. He said that he intended to buckle the sandbag in prior to the taxi test, but did not. While circling for a long final approach, the elevator froze and the airplane pitched down. The pilot could not move the control stick rearward to arrest the descent. He tried everything to release the control jam including putting so much back pressure on the control stick that it bent, still with no change. He saw wires approaching and was hoping that he would clear them, but the airplane hit the wires in the middle of the lines. Both wings came off and the airplane caught fire and fell straight down, about 50 feet. After impact, three men appeared and freed the pilot from the burning airplane. The pilot later looked at the burned out fuselage and confirmed that the sandbag was where he thought it had ended up, between the back seat and the rear control stick. He said that he should have taken the time to secure the sandbag prior to the taxi test.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not properly secure a sand bag in the airplane's rear seat causing its flight controls to become jammed and resulting in the airplane's inability to avoid a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86FB

Location