Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155201

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NV196
MSN: UB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV196/V: Took off for strike on Forde Fjiord. 09/02/1945
The Dallachy Wing took part in the strike, including 11 Beaufighters from 455 Sqdn RAAF. It was led by 402379, Wing Commander Colin George Milson, RAAF, DSO and Bar, DFC and Bar. The Wing suffered badly from accurate anti aircraft fire and was also intercepted and attacked by German FW190 fighters. One Australian Beaufighter NV 199/O, crewed by F/Lt McColl, DFC and W/O MacDonald was shot down. The crew survived but were taken prisoner. A second Beaufighter NV 196/V, crewed by W/O Mutimer and P/O Blackshaw, was also shot down and both crew members perished. A costly raid, with nine Beaufighters lost from the Wing and only the German destroyer Z-33 damaged in the strike.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.410694) Donald Earnest MUTIMER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.432095) John Douglas BLACKSHAW (nav) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 NV438 455 Sqn RAAF 2 sea in Orstenfjord. w/o