Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155206

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NV438
MSN: UB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea in Orstenfjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV438/V: Took off at 12:12 hrs to carry out an anti ship patrol from Ytteroene to Molde at a height of 3000 feet. 05/12/1944
Ten aircraft from the Squadron took part in the patrol and of these NV438 failed to return.
The 455 Sqn aircraft were accompanied by 5 Beaufighters from 489 Sqn.
A number of M/V’s observed in Orstenfjord were attacked and a smaller M/V in Selbervik Heavy accurate flak and light and heavy flak was experienced from all the ships and from land batteries in the locality. NV438 was hit by flak its starboard wing disintegrating, and the aircraft dived in flames into the sea.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.417747) James Austin HAKEWiLL (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.419347) Frederick Gordon SIDES (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 NV196 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea w/o