Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155214

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montford Bridge, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Montford Bridge, Shropshire
Narrative:
P7508 of No. 61 Operational Training Unit swung on landing and was badly damaged.
SOC 5/8/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.