Hard landing Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155215

Date:Monday 15 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheolwon county, near the North Korean border -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under while landing (brown out). There are no reported casualties. The incident occurred during ongoing South Korea-US joint military exercises. Called a "hard landing" by authorities. Post crash fire.

Sources:

http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/us-military-black-hawk-crashes-near-north-korea-border_842468.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130530075923/http://www.102touchfm.co.uk/news/headlines/us-helicopter-crashes-near-north-korea-border/
http://news.sky.com/story/1078712/us-helicopter-crashes-near-north-korea-border
https://www.funker530.com/ch-53-crash-almost-takes-off-marines-head/