Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-FCTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155217

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:03:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:E & B Helicopters
Registration: C-FCTD
MSN: 45159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bute Inlet, 100 km NE of Campbell River -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II helicopter crashed and overturned in the Homathco River on the South Coast of B.C., Canada. The main rotor struck terrain and separated from its root.
One passenger died (trapped in the fuselage), the other five occupants were not seriously injured.
The helicopter operated at low level, moving fisherman from one pool on the water to another.

The accident took place on Saturday 13 April 2013.

Sources:

CADORS #2013P0449

http://web.archive.org/web/20130709132028/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/04/15/bc-helicopter-crash-campbell-river.html