Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155218

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SW of Binbrook, East Lindsey district, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, North Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7522: The wings broke off this Spitfire when it was recovering from a steep dive during an Army exercise.

Sgt (1280945) Roy DONALDSON RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC