Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155225

Date:Friday 26 March 1965
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rotenburg a.d. Fulda -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit measuring cable and fell into River Fulda. Crew evacuated the "full sight cabin" before helicopter sank.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse, 27.3.1965, p2