Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155241

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RD141
MSN: UB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, waters north-east of Haramsøy, Møre og Romsdal. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD141/M: Crashed into sea after attack on Haramso Is. 10/01/1945
Beaufighter RD141: Took off at 11:50 hrs on an anti shipping patrol of Molde-Bremanger. Height 1500 feet, state of sea calm. Six aircraft from the Squadron took part in the patrol and of these RD141 failed to return.
The 455 Sqn aircraft were accompanied by 8 Rock Beaus (404 Sqn), 4 anti flak Beaus (144 Sqn), 2 outriders of 333 Sqn, escorted by 10 Mustangs of 315 Sqn and 2 ASR Warwicks.
The patrol sighted a Mine Sweeper of the 1942 class and attacked. Hits were obtained on the superstructure and amidships and the ship was smoking heavily. After the attack at 14:45 hrs RD141 was seen to climb to starboard with the port engine on fire, to turn on its back and dive into the water on the north east side of Harmansoy (62.39N 06.15E). The aircraft was seen to be burning on the water.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.425997) Arthur Edmund WINTER (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.422936) Clifford Joseph DUNSHEA (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-51d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1944 NE206 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea possibly off Friesland mis
5 December 1944 NT914 455 Sqn RAAF 0 North Sea near RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. w/o