Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155243

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RD429
MSN: UB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill between Fleke Fjord and N Fede. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD429/N: Crashed and exploded near Fede Fjiord after strike. 26/04/1945
Beaufighter RD429 took off from RAF Dallachy at 14:20 hours on 26 April 1945 to carry out an anti shipping patrol of Fede Fjord. Six aircraft from the Squadron took part in the patrol and one of these RD429 failed to return.
In addition to the 455 Sqn aircraft, 12 Rockbeaus (144Sqn), 2 Anti flak Beaus outriders (489Sqn), 12 Mustangs (19Sqn) and 2 ASR Warwicks (279Sqn) took part in the patrol.
The patrol attacked enemy shipping in Brevigen Bay on the north side of the Fede fjord.
N/455 attacked an M/V 4/5000 tons with R/P and cannon. Possible RP hits seen by the following aircraft. Enemy aircraft were encountered when out of the attack and combat ensued.
‘N’ called up that the Pilot had been wounded but thought he could make base. ‘N asked for an escort but almost at once called up to say that he was being attacked by fighters. There was then no further word but an aircraft was seen to crash into a hill and explode between Fleke Fjord and N Fede. A/c ‘N’ was the Leader of the 455 Sqn aircraft and were shot down by German Bf 109's.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.433097) William John EDWARDS (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.434459) Keith Lambert HAMILTON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-56d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1944 NE776 455 Sqn RAAF 2 Marsdiep 1 km east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
5 April 1945 NE207 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea off Norwegian coast w/o
Mid-air collision