Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155244

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MM140: Takeoff at 21:55 hrs for a bomb.mission to Berlin. 25/08/1944
Combat over Brandenburg at 00:38 hrs. 26/08/1944 the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Lt. Kurt Welter of the 10./JG 300 in Bf 109 G-6.
It was reported:
Flying at 26,000 ft, just after finishing bomb run over Berlin whilst being coned by searchlights attacked by Me109, hit by cannon shells in starboard wing and suffered burst tyre in starboard wheel, crash-landed at RAF Woodbridge.
Crew:
F/Lt (103001) Cyril Henry BURBIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:744495 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
Sgt (574129) Ian Lachlan RAMAGE (nav.) RAF - Ok (Officer:56402 Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 January, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database