ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155245
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: Tuesday 16 April 2013
Time:
Type: Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator: Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Mansoura in Raqqa -
Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The plane lost control and fell on the field. The pilot was killed. Probably was shot down.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/04/17/local-coordination-committees-of-syria-fsa-actions-for-46/ http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO