Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion G-CKAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155249

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKAW
MSN: 5E228X66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valle de Hecho, province of Huesca, Aragon -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SECE
Destination airport:SECE
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 23 May 2012 when crashed at Valle de Hecho, province of Huesca, Aragon, Spain: Glider was flown in a down draft while at low altitude near a mountainside, because the pilot had misjudged the wind direction. The glider was forced down and impacted trees.

UK registration G-CKAW cancelled by the CAA on 4 September 2012 as"destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/26C9491C-E10C-4E29-8285-3588BA230E96/116843/2013_Boletin_01.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1120707
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKAW.html