Incident Boeing 777-3B5ER HL-8210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155250

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3B5ER
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL-8210
MSN: 40377/882
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 288
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Narita Int'l Airport - NAR/RJAA, Narita -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Incheon Int'l (RKSI / ICN)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, KLAX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Korean Air passenger jet operating as Flight FE-11 en route from South Korea to the United States made an emergency landing Sunday at Narita International Airport - RJAA, Narita, after smoke was reported in the cockpit.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://english.kyodonews.jp/news/2013/04/219548.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=460cb167&opt=0

https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/777/40377,HL8210-Korean-Air-Lines.php