Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155253

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM143
MSN: P3:?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - The Elbe river -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM143: Took off at 18:19hrs for bombing mission to Hamburg. 12/10/1944
Hit by 1/schw Flak Abt 414 (T), 5/schw Flak Abt 602, 4,schw Flak Abt 635, 3/schw Flak Abt 144 (Fahre), 4/schw Flak Abt 447 and 4/schw Flak Abt 634. Probably crashed in mouth of River Elbe at 21:20.
Crew:
F/O (150111) Norman Henry HORNBY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1458785 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943 - Runnymede Memorial Panel 207.
Sgt (338349) William David CRAIL (nav.) RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 227.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
5. Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database