Accident Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator 42-110083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155263

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /67th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-110083
MSN: 3879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. The surviving crew member, Sergeant Archie Thomas, was taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2729
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1945 42-109983 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 6 Mindoro, Philippines w/o