Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155273

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110187
MSN: 3983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aschersleben (Sachsen-Anhalt), 46 km NW Halle -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down, no further details.
B-24J #42-110187 took off, with a crew of 9, from Station 145, Rackheath, England on a bombing mission over Oschersleben, Germany.

Over the target they were hit by ground anti-aircraft fire and eventually exploded and crashed near Oschersleben. There was only one survivor from the crew.
Airmen who perished on B-24J #42-110187:

Davis, Harris P ~ S/Sgt, Tail Gunner, AL
Fisher, Robert C ~ S/Sgt, Engineer, NJ
Greble, William E ~ 2nd Lt, Co-Pilot, CA
Hudson, Donald H ~ 2nd Lt, Navigator, IL
Kennedy, Joseph J ~ S/Sgt, Waist Gunner, NY
Murphy, John J ~ S/Sgt, Ball Turret Gunner, RI
Robinson, James E ~ 2nd Lt, Bombardier, TX
Van Veen, Francis P ~ S/Sgt, Radio Operator, DE

The pilot, 2nd Lt. William H. Counts became a POW of the German Army and survived the war.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- WP Leavenworth, from "Findagrave.com" for 2LT William Estes Greble, co-pilot, who perished.