Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155274

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:703rd BSqn / 445th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-110029
MSN: 3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damaged over Germany but reported to have been shot down off English -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Of the crew 5 evaded 3 POW 2 MIA. [8 parachutes were seen by another Liberator to fall from this plane]. The abonded plane itself did not crash but flew for 150 miles until the crew of Liberator BoysHowdy were obliged to being the wreck down in English channel just off UK coast. The newspaper claimed the derelict was only about 10 miles from its home base.

This wreck may have been the unknown B-24 found off Wessex coast
Note if this wreck was 42-110029 the account that it was only 10 miles from its base is incorrect..the 703rd Bomb Sq was based at Tibenham, England Norfolk; it is also been suggested that the wreck is B-24 42-100356 lost 1 April 1944 crashed English Channel [Near Folkstone Kent(?)

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Pittsburgh Post Gazette April 6, 1944 p.2 at https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=gL9scSG3K_gC&dat=19440406&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2711
https://www.wessexarch.co.uk/uor-work/alsf-wrecks-seabed
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=55088