Incident Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator 42-110061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155278

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-130-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /577th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-110061
MSN: 3857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. All crew members were taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2722
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850