Accident Consolidated B-24J-125-CO Liberator 42-110020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155279

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-125-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /68th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-110020
MSN: 3816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. Four crew members were taken prisoner of war. Seven were killed in action.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2703
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850