Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155280

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ML971: Took off at 00:37 hrs. for bomb. mission over Cologne. 05/06/1944
Port engine lost power shortly after take off. Belly-landed on attempted return RAF Warboys at 00:59hrs.
Unexploded 4000lb bomb rolled away.
Crew:
F/Lt (46919) John Ernest Lloyd GOVER DFC (pilot) RAF - Injured /2nd degree burns (NCO:655336 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
F/O (137222) Edward TALBOT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:655646 Commission Gazetted : Monday 09 February, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database