Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155281

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM147
MSN: P3-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Granzow, Gumtow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM147: Took off at 23:15 hrs for a bombing operation against Berlin. 07/07/1944
The aircraft was shot down by Neptun-J radar-equipped Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 ‘weisse 11’ in the hands of ObrLt. Fritz E. Krause of the 1./NJG.10, who became airborne at 00:40 hrs from Werneuchen airfield.
Crew:
F/Lt (149874) Philip Kenneth BURLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (130600) Eric Victor SANDERS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1388639 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database