Accident Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator 42-109827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155297

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /506th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109827
MSN: 3623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost, no further details. Four were taken prisoner of war, six killed in action.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2695
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/850