Accident Consolidated B-24-J-130-CO Liberator 42-110049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155315

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-130-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110049
MSN: 3845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nesslau-Silberplatte -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. All crew members bailed out, but one crew member died as his parachute failed to deploy. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/stgallen/toggenburg/tt-re/Bomber-stuerzt-am-Saentis-ab;art340,3898928
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/duebendorf-gesucht/