Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155350

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km southeast of road bridge Worms (Lampertheim); Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML965 Took off at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim. 27/08/1944
Over the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot up by heavy (schwere) Flak. 28/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (169580) Sydney George Adolphus WARNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/16889) Walter Kenneth McGREGOR DFC (nav.) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database