Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155352

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM138
MSN: P3-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM138: Took off at 23:15 hrs for bomber mission to Mannheim. 27/08/1944
Swung on take-off and undercarriage leg collapsed RAF Graveley.
Crew:
F/Lt (102.995) Thomas Hugo GALLOWAY DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1396512) James Stephen MORRELL DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF