Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155376

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-....
MSN: 3E76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kronach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kronach
Destination airport:Kronach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider stalled after an winch-rope break at an altitude of 70m AGL and crashed to the ground. The female pilot (19) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht_09_3X047_DG300_Kronach.pdf?__blob=publicationFile