Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N985SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155397

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N985SS
MSN: 75-3431
Total airframe hrs:9582 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While joining up in formation flight with a second airplane, the pilot reduced engine power to slow his airplane. When he subsequently tried to increase the engine power, he noticed no response from the engine. The pilot stated that the engine was still running; however, the adjustment of the throttle control and the electric fuel boost pump did not alter the engine's power setting. The pilot performed a forced landing to a vineyard, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the main fuel system screen contained a fuzzy, spongy material along with other debris. The throttle body screen also contained small debris particles. Debris was also found in fuel that was removed from the lower fuel tank. It is likely that the debris within the fuel system restricted fuel flow to the engine and limited the power output. The source of the debris was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination and partially blocked fuel screens.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=985SS

Location