Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B D-GALX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155405

Date:Thursday 18 April 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GALX
MSN: 30-1657
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Damme (EDWC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Damme Airport, Rottinghausen, Lower Saxony (EDWC)
Destination airport:Damme Airport, Rottinghausen, Lower Saxony (EDWC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 18, 2013, during a maintenance check-ride, both engines stalled/quit. Both pilots were slightly injured. Aircraft severely damaged when it made an emergency landing and came down near Damme Airport, Rottinghausen, Lower Saxony (EDWC) at approximate Coordinates: 52°29'25 "N, 8°11'16"E

Sources:

1. http://www.airframes.org/reg/dgalx
2. http://www.aircrashconsult.info/April_13_more.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1352125/
4. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/287322/d-galx-private-piper-pa-30-160-twin-comanche-b