Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155429

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110081
MSN: 3877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Joseph, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA over Maldegem, 15 km E of Brugge on mission to sites in Pas de Calais, France. Aircraft came down in the St. Joseph quarter of Brugge.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1945 42-109981 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) Unknown, SW Pacific w/o