Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155436

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109812
MSN: 3608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, USAAF Station 123 (HF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Liberator 42-109812 was assigned to 752BS, 458BG, 8AF USAAF and was based at Horsham St Faith. The aircraft Failed to Return (FTR) from a mission to the rail yards at Schönecken, Germany. Just after release of its bombs the aircraft was hit by flak causing the tail to break away. The aircraft crashed near St Vith, Belgium. Six crew were KIA and three crew bailed out.

Six crew KIA
1/Lt Charles A. Giessen, Pilot
1/Lt Donald J. McNeely, Navigator
S/Sgt Stephen T. Molek, Right Waist Gunner
T/Sgt Earl S. Richey, Radio Operator
S/Sgt James H. Burke, Nose Gunner
T/Sgt Marion E. Funderbunk, Top Turret Gunner

Bailed Out
2/Lt John E. Thompson, Co-Pilot (May have escaped capture)
S/Sgt Edward W. Racek, Tail Gunner, POW
S/Sgt Alphonse A. Wolak, Left Waist Gunner, POW

Sources:

https://www.458bg.com/crewbj72ashgiesen.htm
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2685
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/MACRmonthly/44DecMACR.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html