Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155438

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109814
MSN: 3610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St.-Pol-sur-Ternoise -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendling, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over target. The entire crew died.
P 2/LT Lowry, Walter F. KIA
CP 2/LT Victor, Albert I. KIA
N 2/LT Hynes, James J. Jr KIA
B 2/LT Replogle, Wendell G. KIA
R/O T/S Clark, James V. Jr KIA
EnG S/S Cashman, Clair A. KIA
BG S/S Farlow, Lynn B. KIA
WG S/S Kenney, Joseph A. Jr KIA
WG S/S Delaney, Paul E. KIA
TG S/S Isbell, Kenneth L. KIA
R.I.P.

Returning aircrew sightings reported that this aircraft "received a direct hit by flak, the right wing was blown off and the plane went down in a spin and was seen to crash and explode, no chutes seen". A German Report #A.V. 894/44, "Personnel Casualty Report Nr. 32", dated 22 April 1944, reported (10) Americans killed in action and shot down at the northern border of St. Pol on 26 March with type of aircraft being a ‘Liberator’.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.b24.net/missions/MM032644.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1945 44-48755 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 13 km E of Kurmitola w/o